How we use your information

This privacy notice explains how the Assessor & Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) for the Grampian Valuation Joint Board (GVJB) area collects and uses personal information about you to deliver services efficiently and effectively.

Assessor and Electoral Registration Officer

There are fourteen Assessors in Scotland each responsible for the statutory functions of compiling and maintaining the Valuation Roll and the Council Tax Valuation List for specific valuation areas. It is the Valuation Roll and the Council Tax Valuation List which form the basis for the levying of Non-Domestic Rates and Council Tax by Scotland’s Local Authorities. Scotland’s thirty two Local Authority areas are divided into fourteen valuation areas. Four valuation areas are covered by a single Local Authority and ten valuation areas are covered by Joint Boards. It is the responsibility of the single Local Authority or the Joint Board to appoint an Assessor.

The Grampian Valuation Joint Board comprises 15 members who are appointed by three Councils with Aberdeen City Council and Aberdeenshire Council each appointing 6 members and The Moray Council appointing 3 members.

The Grampian Assessor is also the Electoral Registration Officer for each of the three council areas. The ERO is responsible for the statutory function of compiling and maintaining the Electoral Register. The Electoral Register is a document which lists the names and addresses of those registered to vote in all European, UK and Scottish Parliament and Local Government elections.

To deliver his statutory functions, the Assessor & ERO is required to collect, process and hold information. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows the collecting and processing of Personal Information in these circumstances.

All Personal information held by the Assessor & ERO must be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 which defines personal data as follows:

“personal data” means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified-

(a)  from those data, or

(b)  from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual;

What information does the Assessor and ERO collect about you?

The Assessor & ERO holds personal information supplied by you to allow him to deliver his statutory functions, provide customer service and to fulfil his obligations as an employer.

The Assessors & ERO is registered for Data Protection purposes with the Information Commissioner and is legally obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Grampian Assessor and ERO processes personal information collected for the purposes of:-

  1. Compiling and maintaining the Council Tax Valuation List
  2. Compiling and maintaining the Valuation Roll
  3. Compiling and maintaining the Electoral Register

Sharing information

Information supplied is used for fulfilling the Assessor & ERO’s statutory functions.

In certain circumstances it may be necessary to share your information with relevant organisations including other Assessors and EROs, the Valuation Office Agency, the Northern Ireland Land and Property Agency or other valuation bodies. This is to ensure a consistent approach to Rating and Council Tax valuation where appropriate.

The Assessor supplies information to the Scottish Assessors’ Portal website which is a single source for Valuation Roll, Council Tax Valuation List and Electoral Registration information for the whole of Scotland. The Scottish Assessors’ Portal website (see: https://www.saa.gov.uk/) has its own Privacy Notice.

Information may be passed to the Police or another third party if the Personal information requested meets specific criteria set out by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data may be disclosed in order to comply with the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004, the Data Protection Act 1998, an order of a court or any other legislative gateway.

Information may also be provided to other public bodies including the Scottish Government.

The Assessor provides information to Scottish Water and Local Authority billing departments to assist with their collection of charges.

Information may be disclosed by the Assessor & ERO where it is in the public interest to do so.

Assessors may provide the Council Tax Valuation List as published, the Valuation Roll as published and Summary Valuations as published to third party subscribers and will sell this information on a cost recovery basis.

Information may also be used in aggregate form:-

  1. To provide Services
  2. To audit usage of the website

The ERO may share your information with the Electoral Commission.  The ERO may sell the Open Register.  You may opt out of being added to the Open Register. Contact us for further information in this regard.

Use of cookies on the GVJB website

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide website usage information.

Cookies are used by the website to collect standard internet log information on visitors to the website. The information on how visitors to the websites use the site is used to compile statistical reports on website activity and to help inform decision making regarding improvements to the website. We collect this information in a way that does not identify you and the data is not shared with anybody else. The website does not require Cookies for the general running of the site.

For further information on Cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s website at:  www.ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

The table below explains the Cookies used by the website and the purpose for which they are used.

Cookie Name(s) Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc_utmt
_utmz
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, the duration of their visit and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
ASP.NET _SessionId A unique identifier given to you for the duration of your site visit. It is used to ensure that you and only you are shown information relevant to you. It contains no personally identifiable information, but is temporarily linked to your user account if you log in. This expires when you close your browser

Protecting your information

The Grampian Assessor & ERO is committed to protecting the information you provide. To safeguard the data you provide the Grampian Assessor & ERO has physical and electronic processes in place to protect the security of the data collected and processed.

Your right to access information

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information the Grampian Assessor & ERO holds about you. This is known as a subject access request. There may be a small charge associated with a subject access request.  If you wish to make a subject access request please contact us.

If the Grampian Assessor & ERO does hold personal information about you and you believe this information to be incorrect, you have the right to request that any inaccuracies in the data be corrected.  Please contact us for details on how to go about this.

Changes to this privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly updated. This privacy policy was last reviewed in September 2016.

How to contact the Grampian Assessor & ERO:-

Requests for information about this privacy policy can be addressed to the Grampian Assessor & ERO using the contact details provided below.